The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Middle-earth1,065865,514
2Tom Bombadil775651,798
3Flame of Udûn769138,475
4Arda758612,097
5Balrogs613493,973
6Maiar557430,586
7Valar426452,152
8Aman422358,691
9Durin's Day39463,171
10Olórin358209,284

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 865,514 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 33,437 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 154,611,027. These figures are correct to 30 September 2021.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2021. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Your Free Personality Test, the free personality test online
Are you read for Your Free Personality Test? Take the ten-minute test online today and see your own eye-opening personality report.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]