The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien

Which entries get the most hits?

An article from the Encyclopedia of Arda FAQ

We decide which entries to update and expand next partly depending on how many hits those entries receive. A few people have asked which entries get the most interest. These are the ten most popular entries on the site, together with the number of hits they've received:

EntryMonthlyTotal
1Annatar2,50898,547
2Middle-earth2,008877,981
3Tom Bombadil789656,668
4Sauron768689,432
5Arda752618,075
6Galadriel734396,711
7Flame of Udûn693144,978
8Maiar651435,043
9Balrogs647499,847
10Aman521362,518

This table shows the ten most popular entries over the last month, ranked by the number of times they have been read (shown in the 'Monthly' column). The 'Total' column shows the total number of times each entry has been visited in the history of the site, with the current record being held by Middle-earth with a total of 877,981 visits.

To put these figures in perspective, the average entry has been visited 33,363 times, and the total hits for all entries (not counting index pages and the like) come to a rather astonishing 155,673,581. These figures are correct to 31 July 2022.

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1997-2022. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Your Free Personality Test, the free personality test online
Are you ready for Your Free Personality Test? Take the ten-minute test online today and see your own eye-opening personality report.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry
FAQ Questions [show]