The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Nargothrond was founded in the Caverns in I 102
Location
West Beleriand, on the western bank of Narog beneath the hills of Taur-en-Faroth
Race
Associated with Petty-dwarves before being occupied by Elves
Settlements
Known by the Petty-dwarves as Nulukkizdîn, replaced by Finrod's city of Nargothrond
Important peaks
The High Faroth rose above the entrance to the Caverns
Pronunciation
Narog is pronounced 'na'rog'
Meaning
Named for the river Narog that flowed past the Caverns' entrance, with a name meaning 'rushing'
Other names
Nulukkizdîn; later known as Nargothrond

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 15 November 2021
  • Updates planned: 1

Caverns of Narog

The caves beneath the High Faroth

A system of caverns in West Beleriand, in the cliffs that rose on the western banks of the river Narog as it ran beneath the hills known as the High Faroth. In the times before the Return of the Noldor to Middle-earth, these caves had been settled and delved by the Petty-dwarves, who gave them the name Nulukkizdîn. They dwelt there until the coming of Finrod, at which time they abandoned their ancient home, or perhaps were driven out (the details of their departure are a little vague).

Finrod son of Finarfin was among the Noldor who came back to Middle-earth from Aman, and was kin to Thingol of Doriath. Astonished by Thingol's great underground mansions of Menegroth, and inspired by Ulmo to seek a similar dwelling for himself, Finrod asked Thingol for aid, and Thingol told him of the Caverns of Narog. With the aid of the Dwarves of the Blue Mountains, Finrod created one of the great strongholds of Beleriand within the Caverns, a place that he named Nargothrond. At this time Finrod gained a new title in the Dwarvish tongue, and from this time forward he is known in histories as Finrod Felagund, the Hewer of Caves.


Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 15 November 2021
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2014, 2021. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
How do you go about automating your recruitment process to encompass personality assessment and job matching?
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry