The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Considered 'wild' after the foundation of the Kingdoms of the Dúnedain in II 33201
Location
Especially applied to the western foothills of the Misty Mountains and southern Enedwaith, beyond the Gap of Calenardhon
Race
Division
Culture
Most notably the Dunlendings
Other names
Contained Dunland

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 1 January 2022
  • Updates planned: 1

Wild Lands

The lands west of the Gap of Calenardhon

A term used generally for any region not under the power of a kingdom, but applied especially in Gondor to the regions of southern Enedwaith that lay west of the Gap of Calenardhon. The early Gondorians built fortresses at either side of the Gap, at Angrenost to the north and Aglarond to the south, to watch for incursions and to guard the Great Road that ran out through the Gap towards the North-kingdom. During the later years of Calenardhon, the western watch began to fail, and Dunlendings came out of the Wild Lands and began to trouble the northern province of Gondor.

When the Rohirrim settled in Calenardhon, the first two Kings of the newly founded Rohan worked to expel the Dunlendings, and succeeded at last in forcing them back beyond the river Isen. Forts at the Fords of Isen guarded the Gap, now known as the Gap of Rohan. Beyond the guarded Fords, the Dunlendings nursed a hatred of the Rohirrim that would persist through the last years of the Third Age, and would result in two major confrontations between the Rohrrim and the Men of the Wild Lands beyond the Gap.


Notes

1

We might reasonably presume that the Wild Lands were pacified at some point after the Fall of Sauron, but the fate of the lands or their inhabitants is never explicitly stated.

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 1 January 2022
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 2013, 2022. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Discus from Axiom Software Ltd.
Discus' free Job Profiler module defines ideal DISC profiles for any role.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry