The Encyclopedia of Arda - an interactive guide to the world of J.R.R. Tolkien
Dates
Origins
Nargothrond was founded by Finrod Felagund, who became its first Lord
Race
Division
Culture
Family
Settlements
Nargothrond, beneath Taur-en-Faroth on the river Narog
Pronunciation
Nargothrond is pronounced 'na'rgothrond'
Meaning
Nargothrond means 'underground fortress on the river Narog'
Other names
Title of
Finrod Felagund, followed by his younger brother Orodreth

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 22 July 2022
  • Updates planned: 1

Lord of Nargothrond

Ruler of the halls on the Narog

Finarfin
Eärwen
Finrod
Orodreth
Angrod
Aegnor
Galadriel
Finduilas

The descent of the Lords of Nargothrond, two of the sons of Finarfin of the Noldor. The names of those who held the title 'Lord of Nargothrond' are shown in bold above.

A title of Finrod, who founded and ruled the citadel and realm of Nargothrond in West Beleriand, and of his brother Orodreth who succeeded him.


See also...

Elu Thingol, Nargothrond, Nóm

Indexes:

About this entry:

  • Updated 22 July 2022
  • Updates planned: 1

For acknowledgements and references, see the Disclaimer & Bibliography page.

Original content © copyright Mark Fisher 1998, 2001, 2008, 2022. All rights reserved. For conditions of reuse, see the Site FAQ.

Website services kindly sponsored by Axiom Discovery aptitude and skill testing.
Personality is one part of understanding a candidate's suitability, but aptitudes and skills are also key.
The Encyclopedia of Arda
The Encyclopedia of Arda
Menu
Homepage Search Latest Entries and Updates Random Entry